October 2021

UK Food Council
Privacy Policy

This policy statement sets out the basis on which we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us, either through our website or otherwise communicating with us.

The UK Food Council will never sell your personal data to anyone.

The UK Food Council is the operator of www.foodcouncil.uk and is the data controller. UK Food Council is the food industry body for the United Kingdom. It operates under the auspices of the Food Service Industry Ltd a company incorporated in England and Wales registered office at 90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4NE.

The UK Food Council take the security of personal data extremely seriously and we are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of individuals who visit our website or otherwise communicate with us. We never sell personal data and we carry out all processing in strict compliance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”).

For the purpose of clarity with reference to the use of the term in this policy of "we" or "our" "us" they are defined as the UK Food Council, "you" is defined as the reader or visitor to this website.

Personal data (“data”) means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person; an identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or to one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person.

What personal data do we process and for what purpose?

Submitted data

You may provide or we may collect data from you at a number of points, including when you:

  1. complete a form on our website, for example when you submit an enquiry via a contact form or submit a request for a call back
  2. contact us about our services by telephone or email
  3. complete a form at an exhibition, seminar, or conference

     4. enter into a contract with us by commissioning the UK Food Council to undertake an industry event, market research or other services

This data may include:

  • your name
  • work address
  • work telephone number
  • work email address
  • product or service interests

We use your submitted data for the following purposes:

  • to provide you with information that you request from us
  • to contact you to follow up on product or service requests either by email, phone or post
  • to provide you with products and services that you commission from us
  • to provide you with ongoing support
  • to provide you with essential information regarding the services you have commissioned us to undertake or updates to these services

We may also use your data to occasionally provide you with information about related services and offers that may be of interest to you by telephone, email or post. Except for cases where we are required to do so by law (e.g. notifying you of a data breach), you may unsubscribe from receiving these communications at any time by contacting us at:

  • email: dco@foodcouncil.uk
  • post: Data Controller, UK Food Council, 90 Paul Street, London, EC2A 4PN

You will also be given the opportunity to unsubscribe from email marketing each time that we contact you via this method.

If you receive emails from us we may use certain analytics tools to capture data such as when you open our email or click on any links or banners our email contains. This data helps us to gauge the effectiveness of our communications and marketing campaigns.

Usage Data
With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

  • technical information, including a truncated version of your IP address in an anonymised form, browser type and version, internet service provider, device type, screen resolution, language, operating system and platform;
  • information about your visit, including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and any download errors.

This information cannot be used to identify you as an individual. We never have access to your full IP address.

We use usage data to facilitate your user experience when visiting our website and for security purposes (e.g. to identify and stop misuse). We also process this data for statistical purposes to improve our website and the services we provide.


Cookies

When you visit www.foodcouncil.uk, we collect standard internet log information and details about the behaviour of visitors to our site. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of our site and to provide you with a better experience. We collect this information in a way which does not personally identify you and we do not match it with any further data on an individual user.


Cookies are small text files that are placed on your device to help our website provide a better user experience. Cookies are stored on your individual device and you have full control over their use. You may deactivate or restrict the transmission of cookies by changing the settings of your web browser. Cookies that are already stored may be deleted at any time. To find out more about cookies and how to manage or delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org.uk

If you choose to disable cookies, you may not be able to use all the features on our website.
For more information please see our Cookie Usage policy.

Disclosure to third parties

We use a select number of trusted external service providers for the purposes of; technical data analysis, data storage, to help us provide information to you or to help us fulfil any services you have requested. All our third party service providers are carefully selected, meet high data protection and security standards and are bound by contract to keep any information we share with them confidential. We only share the personal data with them that is necessary for the services they provide and they will only process that data in accordance with our instructions.

We will never rent or sell your data to any third party for their own marketing purposes and we will only disclose your data to another third party without your express consent when we are legally required to do so.

Third party Links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Keeping your data secure

We endeavour to maintain a safe and secure form submission process on our website. The UK Food Council advises that no data transmitted via the internet can ever be guaranteed as secure and the user discloses their contact details at their own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict internal procedures and security measures and will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Data retention

All data submitted to us will be retained for as long as is necessary for the purpose(s) for which we originally collected it. We may also retain information as required by law. We will store your usage data until such time when you withdraw your consent for us to do so.

Your data subject rights

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully and can exercise this right in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. You have a right to request from us information about the personal data the UK Food Council hold about you and to receive a copy of this data. You also have a right to rectification/correction, erasure and restriction of processing of this data.

If you have any questions or comments relating to the use of personal data or want to exercise any of your data subject rights you may contact our support team: dco@foodcouncil.uk.

Any data subject access request must be made in writing and we will provide your personal data to you within the statutory timeframes. To enable us to ensure we effectively manage your request, we may require further information from you. Where you have provided consent, you may withdraw it at any time, without affecting the lawfulness of the processing that was carried out prior to withdrawing it. Whenever you withdraw consent, you acknowledge and accept that this may negatively affect the quality of our ongoing service to you. You also agree that we shall not be held liable with respect to any loss and/or damage to your personal data if you choose to withdraw consent.

Where personal data is processed for the above purposes on the basis of the UK Food Council legitimate interests, under the GDPR, you may object to such processing at any time. To do so please contact: dco@foodcouncil.uk. In addition, you have the right to lodge a complaint with Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).


Changes to this policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any changes we may make will be published on this page and we will post a notification of any updates on our site.

Contact

Should you have any queries regarding this privacy policy or would like to request or modify any contact details we hold for you, please contact us at: dco@foodcouncil.uk

 

TAKE A CLOSER LOOK AT THE SECTORS WE SERVE

INDUSTRY SECTORS

AGRICULTURE 

See the latest news, issues, topics and research across the UK agriculture, farming and fishing sectors. Participate in the debate. Connect with sector members. 

MANUFACTURING

To discover what's current and what's coming down the line in the UK manufacturing, production and processing sectors log in here. Join in the conversation on today's issues. 

FOOD SERVICE

Connect with your peers and business leaders in the food service and hospitality sectors. Understand the trends and consumer demands affecting FoH and BoH operations.

GROCERY

Get a top down view on where change is taking place in this sector. Engage with industry leaders. Gain a better understanding on how this and other industry sectors are developing.

TAKE A CLOSER LOOK AT THE WAY WE WORK

OPERATIONAL AREAS

MEMBERSHIP

Membership stretches across the UK food industry, sector by sector and  includes the biggest names, leading brands, start-ups, entrepreneurs, academics and business leaders.

TRAINING

We apply our insight, knowledge, and expertise in a “just for you” approach to unlock exclusive training and skills development opportunities for people in our member organisations.


EVENTS

Our industry-driven agenda, research and thought leadership sets the stage for the events programme which offers objective insight that gets to grips with the issues that impact on  the sectors across the industry. 

INITIATIVES

Our community initiatives bring people and business together to educate policy and decision makers whose active participation provides the foundation for these programmes to prosper.

TRADING FORUMS


As it says on the tin - Connections - connects pre-qualified UK food producers with a host of trusted buyers across relevant sectors of the industry - who are hungry to buy great produce or services.

QUEST

All under one title: Quest provides food industry opinion pieces, editorial contributions, industry leader interviews, op-eds, social media chatter, food and restaurant reviews.

PARTNERS

Collectively with our partners we keep our members on trend and better informed about industry issues, and business opportunities enabling them to make better informed decisions.

INSIGHT

Our Insight sector commentary provides food industry decision makers with independent, well informed insight and opinion based on the analysis contained within the Insight reports.

Initiative
A UK Food Council initiative to eliminate food poverty in the UK, supported by: